While there are hardly anymore moments left with the makers and the organizers of Makerfest 2016 to introduce this mega event in a pitch-perfect way, here’s a glimpse of what you can expect to happen in this festival. The events and workshops that’ll take place is surely going to leave-a-legacy behind for everyone of us. So, lets have a peep over a wall.


MakerFest 2016 DAY-1: 22nd January 2016

MF2016 #1 : Design your own PCBs

22nd January 2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Price: 499 INR
Time Duration: 2.5 hours

Attendees will be educated the proper tips and tricks to solder PCBs including how to choose Irons,tips and solders for a particular job. This is an optional carry-forward workshop for people who attended the previous workshop. They will be provided with components to solder their own PCBs.  Additionally people who chose to join as a fresh attendee will solder a small circuit on a perfboard.

12489366_1725208947700386_33097063028821933_o


MF2016 #2 : Creative Getaway

22nd January 9:30 AM to 7:30 PM To 24th January 9:30 AM to 7:30 PM
Price: 300 INR

Torn paper art, Glass Painting and Madhubani Art; whichever craft type your child gets attracted to.

12484609_1726099304278017_7664308761464521080_o


MF2016 #3 : RC Plane

22nd January 9:30 AM to 7:30 PM To 24th January 9:30 AM to 7:30 PM
Price: 10800 INR ( Team Registration Team Size:6)
Price: 1800 INR (Single)
Time Duration: 3 Days

Make your own Radio-Controlled Plane in a team of 6 people.

12466341_1724142981140316_8873252782840901063_o


MF2016 #4 : Virtua 360

22nd January, 9:00 AM to 7:30 PM To 24th January 9:00 AM to 7:30 PM
Price: 499 INR
Time Duration: 1 hour

Learn to make your own Google cardboard.

12401738_1723858444502103_5550564036130000702_o


MF2016 #5 : “BoxO” (Level 1) – Age: (17+)

22nd January 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM
Price: 350 INR
Time Duration: 2 hours

In the first workshop, we will explore linear & non-linear circuit components, their behavior and modern applications with Box0.

12465862_1724460644441883_8805048797206169303_o


MF2016 #6 : Paper Quilling and Crocheting

22nd January, 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM
Price: 250 INR
Time Duration: 2 hour

Introduction to quilling and crochet; right from the basics steps to various techniques.

12466135_1724219367799344_7134024997573530313_o


MF2016 #7 : UNNS (Warli Art) – Age: 11+

22nd January 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
Price: 200 INR
Time Duration: 1.5 hours

Learn this style of painting and create a work of art on canvas.

886827_1725131137708167_2336559300720948754_o


MF2016 #8 : Upaj

22nd January 10:00 AM to 7:30 PM To 24th January 10:00 AM to 7:30 PM
Price: 300 INR
Price: 500 INR
Time Duration: 30 Minutes

Make Mini/Big Gardens with us in 30 mins and take them home.

upaj


MF2016 #9 : Active Hands Bead work

Starting age: 9yrs
22nd January 2:30 AM to 4:30 PM
Price: 550 INR
Time Duration: 2 hours

Learn the art of bead weaving on wooden loom and create a variety of geometric patterns to make your own jewellery, bracelets, bands and more.

active hands bead work


MakerFest 2016 DAY2: 23nd January 2016

MF2016 #10 : DIY Rural toys from trash

23rd January 2:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Price: 400 INR
Time Duration: 3 hours

Design your own toy kits made from off the shelf materials. From electronic arts and crafts, to air powered boats and cars.

12496312_1724464524441495_3827521441553339758_o


MF2016 #11 : Quad Copter Making

23rd January – 2.30pm to 6.30pm
Price: 9000 per team(team of 2)
or 6.5k per person if alone

You might be dreaming of owning your drone and using it for all the craziest purposes you have in your mind.
quad copter


MF2016 #12 : UNNS (Wire)

23rd January 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
Price: 200 INR
Time Duration: 1.5 hours

Understanding types of wires, different gauges, beads, other materials and also the techniques involved. Create small and cute sculptures with wire.

12489298_1725215244366423_6931843627905714006_o


MF2016 #13 : Learn to Solder Stuff

23rd January 12:30 PM to 1:30 PM
Price: 249 INR
Time Duration: 1 hours

Attendees will be able to design and learn a PCB CAD Software from scratch to take their projects from breadboards to PCBs. The software of choice is Eagle CAD as its a bit more hobbyist friendly. The workshop includes Getting accustomed to the UI and controls, Designing a Lithium Ion Battery Charger in schematic and board, followed by designing your own parts in Eagle and sending PCBs to Fab house. Bring your own laptop.

12484740_1725477764340171_4108925328346477864_o


MF2016 #14 : DIY paper pulp molding

23rd January 3:30 AM to 5:30 PM
Price: 200 INR
Time Duration: 2 hours

The pulp molding technique from the paper mache craft demonstrates the conversion of paper into products of utility or decoration.

12484858_1725088734379074_703046582863891934_o


MF2016 #15 : Surveillance system using Raspberry Pi

Date: 23rd January
Price: 500 INR
Time: 4:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Time Duration: 3 hours

Capturing videos using Raspberry pi and automatically send to cloud storage.

12473725_1724462524441695_8281079196583402431_o


MF2016 #16 : Get Set Etch

23rd January 10:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Price: 499 INR
Time Duration: 2.5 hours

Attendees will be educated the proper tips and tricks to make PCBs at home. This will include a safety contact and proper procedures to not get one hurt. The workshop starts with a presentation on the process, followed by people etching PCBs. Then Drilling and sanding them to perfection. For the workshop they use a pre-made PCB design ( there are 2 options) or can bring their own graphic or circuit for the PCB but inside of 2″ x 2″. People who attend the workshop 1, will etch their own designs.

12466194_1725211494366798_860885349935426784_o


MF2016 #17 : Jmoon

23rd January, 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Price: 500 INR
Time Duration: 3Hours

Basics of an Arduino board and physical computing.

12440445_1723832201171394_1096223881081239804_o


MF2016 #18 : Block Printing

Date & Time: 23rd January, 9:00 AM to 1:30 PM

Time Duration: 4 Hours
Fees: Rs.500

Production technique as well as skill that goes into the making of a single piece of block printed fabric.


MF2016 #19 : “BoxO” (Level 2) – Age: (17+)

23th January 5:00 AM to 7:00 PM
Price: 350 INR
Time Duration: 2 hours

Design analog and sensors signal conditioning circuits with Op amps. BoxO is the good news with everything in built.

774770_1725087237712557_8481083968942184134_o


MF2016 #20 : K.I.D.S.

Child Development workshops are aimed to develop multiple intelligence in children of age group 2-12.

KIDS


MF2016 #21 : DIY  Capacitive Touch

23-01-2016 10:00 AM TO 1:30 PM
Price: 1000 INR
Time: 10:00 AM to 1:30 PM
Time Duration: 2:30 hours

Build your own capacitive touch module with arduino and learn to make touch controlled LED.

DIY capacitive touch


MF2016 #22 : Active Hands Fabric weaving

Starting age: 8yrs
23rd January 2:40 AM to 4:30 PM
Price: 550 INR
Time Duration: 2 hours

Set up the warps on portable wooden loom and try out different weaves, patterns and materials. Create coasters, pouches, placemats and more.

Active hands fabric weaving

MF2016 #23 : Play Lab SqueakE Workshop

23rd January 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Price: 50 INR
Time Duration: 2 hours

Based on drawdio, this workshop will teach basic concepts of electricity and to make exciting projects like water overflow alarm, paper piano, automated railway crossing etc.

play lab

MF2016 #24 : Hack Bio

Date : 23-01-2016
Price: 400 INR
Time: 2:30 PM to 3:30 PM

Time Duration: 1 hours

Extract your own DNA. After extraction the participants will be provided with vials to store the DNA and wear it in the form of a necklace!

hackbio


MakerFest 2016 DAY-3: 24th January 2016

MF2016 #25 : DIY Smart Watch

24th January 9:30 AM to 1:30 PM
Price: 2500 INR
Time Duration: 4 hours

With components like an Arduino board, OLED display and Bluetooth- build yor own SMART WATCH.

DIY smart watch


MF2016 #26 : Active Hands Indigo Tie & dye

Starting age: 9yrs
24th January 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
Price: 550 INR
Time Duration: 2 hours

Learn different techniques of tying a cloth like, shibori, lehariya etc. to create varied patterns upon dyeing.

Active hands indigo dyes


MF2016 #27 : DC Motor

Date: 24-01-2016
Price: 200 INR
Time: 2:30 PM to 5:00
Time Duration: 2:30 hours
Age: 8 years

Build your own DC motor from scratch.

Make your DC motor


MF2016 #28 : Tinkering with Paper Circuits

24th January 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Price: 200 INR
Time Duration: 1.5 hours

Learn the art of making interactive paper circuits like a ‘Business Card Flashlight’ i.e. a flashlight embedded in a business card.

tinkering


MF2016 #29 : Create your own website

24th January 9:30 AM to 1:30 PM
Price: 500 INR
Time Duration: 4 hours

Make your own website; with free hosting.

12493489_1724808034407144_1396466078453676426_o


MF2016 #30 : Wood cut print

24th January 9:30 AM to 1:30 PM
Price: 300 INR
Time Duration: 4 hours

Carving an image into the surface of a block of wood

12491833_1724148651139749_5686727210702185676_o


MF2016 #31 : pH Designs

24th January 10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
Price: 250 INR
Time Duration: 3 hours

The workshop consists of sessions on Quilling introduction, basics and Make your own 3d characters.

10556912_1724137784474169_873402852506398214_o


MF2016 #32 : Play Lab “Circuit Making” – (Age: 11+)

24th January 11:30 AM to 1:30 PM
Price: 400 INR
Time Duration: 2 hours

Learn basic circuit making through exciting projects.

12473845_1724806234407324_8781693555974739168_o


MF2016 #33 : “BoxO” (Level 3) – Age: (17+)

24th January 10:00 AM to 1:30 PM
Price: 500 INR
Time Duration: 3.5 hours

Design your own software defined instruments with BoxO and Python

12473831_1725212937699987_8851821849289405262_o


MF2016 #34 : UNNS (Leather Craft) – Age: (11+)

24th January 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
Price: 250 INR
Time Duration: 1.5 hours

Leather products like – hair accessories, mobile covers, key chains, car charms, small toy, jewellery, etc.

12487037_1724471881107426_3586149669015785763_o

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.